Endowed Funds and Chairs

At CHOP, endowed funds provide guaranteed support for crucial initiatives and programs and offer permanent recognition to generous philanthropists.

Division of Infectious Diseases Academic Enrichment Endowed Fund

ADA Endowment for the Patient Welcome Center Fund

Nathaniel Adamczyk ECMO Social Work Fund

John C. and Emily Adams Services Fund

Addison’s Hope for Fetal Families Endowed Fund

Alavi-Dabiri Research Fellowship Award

Daniel and Douglas Altman Endowed Fund for Art Therapy

American Austrian Foundation Endowed Fund

Connell Anastasi Memorial Fund

The Diane and George Babich Hope for Cardiac Families Endowed Fund

Lester Baker Endowed Research Fund for Young Investigators

Nancy Elizabeth Barnhart Award

Mimi Barrett Brain Tumor Research Fund

Toireasa Margaret Ann Barry Endowment Fund

Elizabeth Bartle Fund for Child Life

Melissa Ketunuti Basselier, MD, Endowed Fund for Pediatric Health in Africa

Bazik Family Endowed Fund for Child Life

Erin Beatty Endowed Fund for Cardiology Research

Teddy Bedrossian Compassionate Care Fund

Teddy Bedrossian Social Work Fund for Nephrology

Alexandra Bilotti Endowed Fund for Ewing’s Sarcoma Research

John Bishop Endowed Fund in Palliative Care

Brendan Borek Endowed Fund

Courtney Braun Nephrology Research Fund

Barbara Brodsky Endowed Fellowship in Developmental Disabilities

Asher Brody Endowed Fund for Palliative Care

Carolyn & Rodman Buggy Endowed Fund for Assisting Patient Families

Lady Callaghan Fund for International Education

Robert J. Cericola Endowed Fund

Chadwick Endowed Fund for Pediatric Brain Tumor Research

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowment for the Homeless Health Initiative

Children’s Seashore House Auxiliary of Atlantic County Endowed Fund

Chu Family Foundation Endowed Fund

Bertie and Louis Cohen Endowed Lectureship in Hematology

Stephen A. Cohen Endowed Fund for Hemophilia

Colket Endowed Fund

Ethel D. Colket Lectureship in Nursing

Rita Saligman Cooper Memorial Endowment

Stephen Cooper Endowed Fund for Fibromatosis Research

Cornelia de Lange Syndrome and Related Disorders Endowed Fund

Adam Cornfeld Memorial Fund

David Cornfeld Endowed Lectureship

Johnna G. Corson Endowed Fund

E.B. Coxe Child Life Fund

Craig-Dalsimer Division of Adolescent Medicine Endowed Fund

John E. Creveling Pediatric Epilepsy Fellowship Support Fund

Clare Crown Endowed Fund for Rehabilitation Services

Cystic Fibrosis Endowed Fund – Scanlon

Richard and Toby Korman Davidov Music Therapy Endowed Fund

Virginia and John L. Deacon Endowed Fund

Joanne Decker, MD, Memorial Award

Mary E. Downs Craniofacial Psychology Program Endowed Fund

Laura Dribin Endowment Fund for Research in Mitochondrial Illness

John Duckett Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Urology

John Duckett Endowed Fund in Pediatric Urology Research

John Duckett Endowed International Visiting Professorship in Urology

John W. Duckett Jr., MD, Memorial Fund

Walter Eberlein, MD, Pediatric Endocrine Research Fund

Children’s Health Care Associates Education Endowment

The Ellis Foreign Fellowship Fund

Lillian and Reuben Feinberg Endowed Lecture in Pediatric Urology

Reuben Feinberg Endowed Fund

Ian Fellows Education Endowment

Ethel Foerderer Endowed Fund for Excellence

Florence R. Foerderer Orthopaedic Care and Follow-up Program

Benjamin Fox Pediatric Orthopaedic Research Scholarship

Mabel Freeman Endowed Fund in Infectious Disease and Vaccines

Friends of Joe Claffey Endowed Fund

Friends of Trisomy 21 Endowed Fund

Garbose Family Endowed Research Fellowship in Pediatric and Fetal Surgery

Genentech Research Endowment for the Growth Center

GI Fellowship Endowed Fund

Anne F. Goepfert Endowed Fund in SIDS Research

Jerome and Maxine Goodman Endowment Fund

Judy Gravel Pediatric Audiology Endowment

Grundy Family Vision for Life Cancer Research Endowment

GSK Hope for Families Fund

The Thomas C. Hanna Endowment Fund

William Randolph Hearst Endowed Fund for Neonatal Follow-up Program

David Louis Heim Endowed Fund for Liver Disease Research

Sarah & Henrey Herz, Bertha Herz Endowed Neuromuscular Research Fund

Leon and Fannie Florence Holtz Memorial Fund

Patricia & David Holveck Endowed Fund for Mitochondrial Disease

Home Care Endowed Fund

Klaus Hummeler, MD, Endowed Fund for Research

Edith Mitchell Imhoff Fund for Neonatal Care

Diego Jaramillo Radiology Department Research Endowment

Jeffrey Allan Jones Brain Tumor Research Fund

Joshua Kahan Foundation Playroom Fund

Dr. Bernard S. Kaplan Endowed Lectureship in Nephrology

George Karnoutsos Endowed Fund

Thomas P. Keon, MD, Endowed Lectureship in Anesthesiology

Melissa Ketunuti Endowed Fellowship in Infectious Diseases and Global Health

Benjamin Kirschner Cardiovascular Research Fund

Dr. Lillian P. Kravis Medical Education Lectureship

The Adele and Daniel Kubert Endowed Cancer Research Fund

Caroline F. Langstadter Nursing Award Fund

Virginia LaRossa Endowed Fund

Terri Barbara Lashner Memorial Fund

Dr. Harold I. Lecks Lectureship

Debbie Levitan Neurology Research Fund

David Pley Lichtenstein Lab of Surgical Metabolism and Nutrition

Lily Bell’s Lullabies Endowed Fund

Erin Michelle Lohr Memorial Fund

Suzi & Scott Lustgarten Endowment for GI Motility Research and Clinical Care

C.W. MacMullen Fund

Joseph P. and Patricia A. Malone Family Endowed Fund for Ophthalmology Education

Ryan Markel Endowed Fund for the Homeless Health Initiative

Kathryn R. McGonagle Child Life – Oncology Endowed Fund

A.R. McKay Cancer Research

Anna T. Meadows, MD and Alfred G. Knudson Jr., MD, PhD Endowed Fund

William Maul Measey Fellowship in Pediatric and Fetal Surgery

Merck Endowed Lectureship Fund

Anna and Samuel Miller Endowed Teaching Fund

Caroline Miller Endowed Fund in Nursing Education

Ken Mizuno Fund

Mary Modisette Endowed Fund for Children and Families

Ellen and Herbert Moelis Endowed Hope for Families Fund

Charlotte Morris Endowment Fund

Morse Family Asthma Endowment

Aaron Morton Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Cardiology

Brooke Mulford Endowed Fund for Neuroblastoma Research

John Mullican Endowed Fund for Abused Children

Ann Newman Fund

Dr. Jesse T. Nicholson Endowment

Margaret Mary Nicholson Endowment

The Nickolett Family Fund for Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis Research

Frank Nigro Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Oncology

North Family Endowed Fund for the Pulmonary Hypoplasia Program

Lauren Nowicki Endowed Fund

Bernice and Herbert Odenheimer Child Life Fund

Elise and Henry Odenheimer Endowed Cancer Research Fund

The Eugene & Margaret Ormandy Endowment for Music Therapy

Dr. Patrick S. Pasquariello Jr. Diagnostic Clinic Fund

Agnes Pellegrino Fund

David N. Pincus Global Health Fellowship Endowment

David Pleasure Visiting Professorship Endowed Fund

Joseph Polisi Jr. Endowed Fund

William P. Potsic Mentor Endowed Fund

William Pottash Fellow Teacher of the Year Award

Leanne Preston Fund for Study & Research of Sleep Disorders

Shota Miles Ramer Endowed Fund in AML Research

C. Irene Rapaport Endowed Fund for Nephrology Research

Thomas Garret Rauch Memorial Fund

Freda M. Ritter Award

Roberts Collaborative for Genetics and Individualized Medicine Endowed Fund

Gladys Alcorn Rogers Endowed Chaplaincy Fund

Rubenstein Family Endowment

Joey and Matthew Ryder Endowed Fund

Nisha Sajja Memorial Endowed Fund

Adele R. Schiro Fellowship

Louise Schnaufer Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Surgery

M. William Schwartz, MD, Endowed Lectureship

Scott Endowed Infectious Disease Research & Lectureship Fund

Alex Scott Endowed Fund for Pediatric Cancer Research

Dr. John Porter Scott Lectureship

Andrew Scudder Memorial Fund

Florence Scudder Memorial Fund

Gerald B. Shreiber Pet Therapy Endowment Fund

Gertrude and Herman Silver Endowed Fund

Snider Family Endowed Fund for Amplified Musculoskeletal Pain, in Honor of Laurel Escoll

Elizabeth A. Sprague Endowed Lectureship

Elizabeth K. Steven Patient Safety Fund

Joseph Stokes Endowed Lecture Fund

Jacqueline E. Swartz Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Pulmonology, in Honor of Elizabeth and Julia

Sarah Sweeney Endowed Fund in Neonatology

Templeton Endowed Fund for the Trauma Center

Jennifer Terker Endowed Research Fund in Cardiology

Samuel H. Tucker Neurology Residents Library Fund

Louis Vastardis Neurosurgical Research Fund

Amy Vermeil Biochemical Genetics Research Fund

Seymour Warshaw Distinguished First-year Resident Award

Wawa Volunteer Program Endowed Fund

Mark Lawrence Waxman Fund

Julia M. Wehr Endowed Fund

Robert E. and Katherine E. Weibel Endowed Fund for Research In Infectious Diseases

Jeffrey Weinberg Pediatric Oncology Research Fund

Alexander Bowman Wheeler Endowed Fund for Neurosurgical Research

Carol Ann Wilson Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Nephrology

Karen and Steve Wolfson Endowed Fund for Fertility Preservation

Irving Wolman Endowed Lectureship Fund

Women’s Committee Endowed Fund

Josephine and David Wood Allergy Endowed Fund

Wottrich Endowed Family Support Fund

William H. Wurster Asthma Endowment

Christine Yerkes Social Work Emergency Relief Fund for the Cardiac Center

Zarembski Family Endowed Fund for Jewish Spiritual Care

Izahduddin Ahmed Endowed Fund for Brachial Plexus Research

Jill and Mark Fishman Endowed Fund for the Center for Lymphatic Imaging and Interventions

Dr. David D. Sherry Scholarship for Fellowship Education

Caruso Endowment for Cystic Fibrosis and Other Pulmonary Conditions

Ricky Wagman Hope for Families Fund

Richard Kurth Endowed Fund for Palliative Care Education

Timothy J. Raymond Conference on Transplant Research and Critical Care

Ezra Hale Keiser Endowed Fellowship for Food Allergy

The Ayla Gunner Prushansky Endowed Fund

The Florence J. Heppe Endowed Fund for Autism Research

Justin Michael Ingerman Endowed Fund for the Center for Palliative Care

Children's Health Care Associates Diversity Endowment

Children's Health Care Associates Education Endowment

Children's Health Care Associates Fellowship Endowed Fund

Peter and Lisa DiLullo Endowed Chaplaincy Fund

Kay Hurewitz Endowed Fund for Pediatric Oncology Music Therapy

Temp DeMaio Child Life Endowment

Norman and Linda Gutzait Endowed Oncology Research Fund

Larry and Mickey Magid Endowed Fund for Music Therapy

Rocky McKeown Endowed Fund for Pet Therapy

The Cousins Endowed Fund (for Neonatal Follow-up Program)

Carolyn M. Texera, M.D. Endowed Research Fund in Pathology

Katherine J. Trimnal and Demetra C. Janetos Endowed Fund for Psychosocial Services of the Cancer Center

Pediatric Radiology Research Endowed Fund

Henry C. Lea Endowed Fund

Nicholas and Athena Karabots Primary Care Center Norristown

Finkle/Seidman Endowed Fund in Neonatology

Finkle/Seidman Endowed Maxillofacial Fund

E. Mortimer and Elizabeth Newlin Family Fund

H. Norman & Mary D. Owen Child Life and Education Endowed Fund

Lillian and Raymond Fischer Endowed Fund for Child Life

H. Norman & Mary D. Owen Palliative Care Program Endowed Fund

Rocco Santilli Gift Annuity

Ralph Wetmore, MD Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Otolaryngology

The Louise Schnaufer, MD Endowed Lectureship for Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion in Pediatric Surgey

George Bacon Wood Fellowships in Pediatric Surgical Science

Barnett Family Mitochondrial Medicine Research Endowment

Department of Pediatrics Academic Development Fund

Neuroradioloy Research Endowed Fund

Terker Endowed Fellowship in Pediatric Cardiology

The Larry and Mickey Magid Endowed Fund for Music Therapy

Alexander Beatty Endowment for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion

Duffine Endowed Fund for Transitional Cardiac Care

The PolicyLab Innovation Fund

Day-Younger Family Endowed Fund in Pediatric Spine Disorders

615 Endowed Fund

Immune Dysregulation Endowed Fund

Endowed Fellowships in the Department of Pediatrics

Division of General Pediatrics Academic Enrichment Endowed Fund

Division of Nephrology Academic Enrichment Endowed Fund

Timothy Raymond Endowed Innovation Fund in Pediatric Critical Care

Ron Litman Endowed Anesthesiology Mentorship Award

Matthew Houder Endowed Fund for Spine Disorder Research

Shanahan Family Endowed Research Fund in Gene and Molecular Therapy

Since 1988, the endowed chair program at Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia has been an essential part of our ability to attract and retain the most talented physicians and researchers. One of the highest scientific and academic honors, an endowed chair also represents one of the most meaningful and permanent forms of philanthropy (as of Sep. 15, 2021).



Adolescent Medicine

Orton P. Jackson Endowed Chair in Adolescent Medicine
Carol A. Ford, MD

 

↑ Back to Top


Allergy

Stuart E. Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Jonathan Spergel, MD, PhD

 

↑ Back to Top


Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

James Battaglia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pain Management
Gordon Barr, PhD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric General Anesthesiology
Philip D. Bailey Jr., DO, MBA

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiac Anesthesiology
Andreas W. Loepke, MD, PhD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology and Critical Care Quality and Patient Safety
Daniela H. Davis, MD, MSCE

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine
Vinay Nadkarni, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Translational Resuscitation Science
Todd Kilbaugh, MD

John J. Downes, MD, Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
C. Dean Kurth, MD

Endowed Chair in Clinical Resuscitation Science
Robert Sutton, MD, MSCE

William J. Greeley Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Critical Care Research
Francis X. McGowan Jr., MD

Russell C. Raphaely Endowed Chair in Critical Care Medicine
Robert A. Berg, MD

Josephine J. Templeton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Anesthesiology and Clinical Education
Susan C. Nicolson, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Cardiac Critical Care Medicine
Andrew T. Costarino, MD, MSCE

↑ Back to Top


Autism

Regional Autism Center Endowed Chair
Robert T. Schultz, PhD

 

↑ Back to Top


Cardiology

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Maully J. Shah, MBBS

Robert and Dolores Harrington Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Jack Rychik, MD

William J. Rashkind Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Robert J. Levy, MD

Evelyn Rome Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Victoria L. Vetter, MD

Jennifer Terker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiology
Joseph Rossano, MD


↑ Back to Top


Cardiothoracic Surgery

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
Katsuhide Maeda, MD, PhD

Mortimer J. Buckley Jr., MD, Endowed Chair in Cardiac Surgery
Jonathan M. Chen, MD

Thomas L. Spray, MD, Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
Stephanie Fuller, MD

Daniel M. Tabas Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
J. William Gaynor, MD

Alice Langdon Warner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Cardiothoracic Surgery
Christopher E. Mascio, MD


↑ Back to Top


Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

Frederick H. Allen Endowed Chair in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
Tami D. Benton, MD

Stephen and Susan Kelly Endowed Chair in Behavioral Oncology
Lamia P. Barakat, PhD

Distinguished Endowed Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Thomas J. Power, PhD

Elizabeth B. Weller Endowed Chair in Psychiatry
Pending Appointment


↑ Back to Top


Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Henry S. Cecil, MD, Endowed Chair in Rehabilitative Medicine at Children's Seashore House
Sarah H. Evans, MD


↑ Back to Top


Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Research Institute

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Flaura Winston, MD, PhD

Edmond F. Notebaert Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research
Susan Furth, MD, PhD

R. Anderson Pew Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Kristi B. Arbogast, PhD

William Wikoff Smith Endowed Chair in Pediatric Genomic Research
Fanxin Long, PhD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Biomedical Informatics and Entrepreneurial Science
Fuchiang (Rich) Tsui, PhD

Mai and Harry F. West Endowed Chair in Pediatric Research
Richard Aplenc, MD, PhD, MSCE

Dr. Bryan Wolf Presidential Scholar Endowed Chair in Omics Technologies
Pending appointment


↑ Back to Top


Developmental Pediatrics

William T. Grant Endowed Chair in Child Development and Rehabilitation
Nathan J. Blum, MD


↑ Back to Top


Emergency Medicine

Nicholas Crognale Endowed Chair in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Kathy N. Shaw, MD, MSCE

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Cynthia J. Mollen, MD

Mark Fishman Endowed Chair in Genomics and Computational Science
Joseph Zorc, MD, MSCE

Louis Starr Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Angela Ellison, MD, MSc


↑ Back to Top


Endocrinology

Lester Baker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diabetes
Michael A. Levine, MD

Daniel B. Burke Endowed Chair for Diabetes Research
Struan F.A. Grant, PhD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Diva D. De León-Crutchlow, MD, MSCE

Thomas Moshang Endowed Chair in Endocrinology
Craig Alter, MD


↑ Back to Top


Gastroenterology and Nutrition

Robert N. Baldassano, MD Endowed Chair in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Pending appointment

Fred and Suzanne Biesecker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Liver Disease
Kathleen M. Loomes, MD

Irma and Norman Braman Endowed Chair for Research in GI Motility Disorders
Robert O. Heuckeroth, MD, PhD

Colman Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Robert N. Baldassano, MD

Jean Cortner Endowed Chair in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Virginia A. Stallings, MD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
David A. Piccoli, MD

Ann and Richard Frankel Endowed Chair in Gastroenterology Research
Judith Kelsen, MD

Suzi and Scott Lustgarten Endowed Chair for Clinical Care of GI Motility Disorders
Hayat Mousa, MD


↑ Back to Top


General Pediatrics

David Cornfeld Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Richard Rutstein, MD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Katie K. Lockwood, MD, MEd

John H. and Hortense Cassell Jensen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Development and Teaching
Stephen Ludwig, MD

Anthony A. Latini Endowed Chair in the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect
Cindy Christian, MD

Distinguished Endowed Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Thomas J. Power, PhD

Stephen Ludwig Endowed Chair in Medical Education
Daniel C. West, MD

Patrick S. Pasquariello Jr. Endowed Chair in General Pediatrics
Louis M. Bell, MD

Richard D. Wood Jr. and Jeanette A. Wood Endowed Chair in Pediatric Diagnostic Medicine
Pending appointment


↑ Back to Top


Hematology

Buck Family Endowed Chair in Hematology Research
Peter Kurre, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Rodney M. Camire, PhD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Wei Tong, PhD

Jane Fishman Grinberg Endowed Chair in Stem Cell Research
Mortimer Poncz, MD

Kwame Ohene-Frempong Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Stefano Rivella, PhD

Elias Schwartz, MD, Endowed Chair in Hematology
Kim Smith-Whitley, MD

Frank E. Weise III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology
Gerd Blobel, MD, PhD


↑ Back to Top


Human Genetics

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Genomic Research
Hakon Hakonarson, MD, PhD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Ian Krantz, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Cell and Gene Therapy
Pending appointment

Lorenzo "Turtle" Sartini Jr. Endowed Chair in Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome
Jennifer M. Kalish, MD, PhD

Letitia B. and Alice Scott Endowed Chair in Human Genetics and Molecular Biology
Elaine H. Zackai, MD

Charles E.H. Upham Endowed Chair in Pediatric Medicine
Beverly S. Emanuel, PhD


↑ Back to Top


Immunology

Maurice R. Hilleman Endowed Chair in Vaccinology
Paul Offit, MD

Elizabeth Paige Lavin Endowed Chair in Research and Clinical Care in Immunology
Jennifer Heimall, MD

Jeffrey Modell Endowed Chair in Pediatric Immunology Research
Neil Romberg, MD


↑ Back to Top


Infectious Diseases

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Susan Coffin, MD, MPH

Werner and Gertrude Henle Endowed Chair
Jeffrey S. Gerber, MD, PhD

Stanley Plotkin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Infectious Diseases
Audrey R. Odom John, MD, PhD

Frank R. Wallace Endowed Chair in Infectious Diseases
Kathleen Sullivan, MD, PhD


↑ Back to Top


International Adoption

Wawa Endowed Chair in International Adoption
Susan Friedman, MD


↑ Back to Top


Medical Ethics

Steven D. Handler Endowed Chair in Medical Ethics
Chris Feudtner, MD, PhD, MPH

 

↑ Back to Top


Mitochondrial Medicine

Michael and Charles Barnett Endowed Chair in Pediatric Mitochondrial Medicine and Metabolic Diseases
Douglas Wallace, PhD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Marni Falk, MD


↑ Back to Top


Neonatology

Thomas Frederick McNair Scott Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Eric Eichenwald, MD

Gisela and Dennis Alter Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology
Haralambos Ischiropoulos, PhD

Harriet and Ronald Lassin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neonatology
Scott Lorch, MD, MSCE

 

↑ Back to Top


Nephrology

Laffey-Connolly Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology
Pending appointment

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Sandra Amaral, MD

↑ Back to Top


Neurology

Catherine D. Brown Endowed Chair in Pediatric Epilepsy
Sudha K. Kessler, MD, MSCE

Tristram C. Colket Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurology
Dennis Dlugos, MD, MSCE

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Daniel Licht, MD

Jacob A. Kamens Endowed Chair in Neurological Disorders and Translational NeuroTherapeutics
Adeline Vanderver, MD

Grace R. Loeb Endowed Chair in Neurosciences
Brenda Banwell, MD

Hubert J.P. and Anne Faulkner Schoemaker Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuro-Oncology
Michael J. Fisher, MD


↑ Back to Top


Neurosurgery

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Gregory Heuer, MD, PhD

Leslie N. Sutton Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Phillip B. Storm Jr., MD

Alexander B. Wheeler Endowed Chair in Neurosurgical Research
Adam Resnick, PhD

 

↑ Back to Top


Nursing

Ruth M. Colket Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nursing
Martha A.Q. Curley, RN, PhD, FAAN

 

↑ Back to Top


Oncology

Patricia “Pat” Brophy Endowed Chair in Neuroblastoma Research
Yael P. Mosse, MD

Louis and Amelia Canuso Family Endowed Chair for Clinical Research in Oncology
Frank M. Balis, MD

Alan R. Cohen Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Denise Adams, MD

Giulio D’Angio Endowed Chair in Neuroblastoma Research
John M. Maris, MD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Anne F. Reilly, MD, MPH

Audrey E. Evans Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Garrett M. Brodeur, MD

Joshua Kahan Endowed Chair in Pediatric Leukemia Research
Carolyn A. Felix, MD

Yetta Deitch Novotny Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Stephan Grupp, MD, PhD

Jeffrey E. Perelman Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Stephen P. Hunger, MD

Richard and Sheila Sanford Endowed Chair in Pediatric Oncology
Sogol Mostoufi-Moab, MD, MSCE

↑ Back to Top


Ophthalmology

Mabel E. Leslie Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology
Gil Bindenbaum, MD, MSCE

Raymond G. Perelman Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuro-Ophthalmology
Grant T. Liu, MD

Richard Shafritz Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Research
Pending Appointment

 

↑ Back to Top


Orthopaedic Surgery

Richard M. Armstrong Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
John M. Flynn, MD

Bisignano Family Distinguished Endowed Chair in Sports Medicine
Theodore J. Ganley, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedic Surgery
Pending appointment

Dr. Bong S. Lee Endowed Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedics
Maurizio Pacifici, PhD

 

↑ Back to Top


Otolaryngology

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology
Ken Kazahaya, MD, MBA

Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Pediatric Airway Disorders
Ian N. Jacobs, MD

E. Mortimer Newlin Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Human Communication
Karen B. Zur, MD

William Potsic Endowed Chair in Pediatric Otolaryngology and Childhood Communication
Pending appointment


↑ Back to Top


Palliative Care

Justin Michael Ingerman Endowed Chair for Palliative Care
Wynne Morrison, MD, MBE


↑ Back to Top


Pathology

Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Clinical Laboratories and Pathology
Dimitri S. Monos, PhD

Evelyn Willing Bromley Endowed Chair in Pathology and Clinical Laboratories
Nancy B. Spinner, PhD

Mildred L. Roeckle Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pathology
Andrei Thomas-Tikhonenko, PhD

Lucy Balian Rorke-Adams Endowed Chair in Neuropathology
Angela Viaene, MD, PhD

Evelyn and George Willing Endowed Chair in Pathology Research
Janis Burkhardt, PhD


↑ Back to Top


Pediatrics

Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Joseph W. St. Geme III, MD

Mary D. Ames Endowed Chair in Child Advocacy
David Rubin, MD, MSCE

William H. Bennett Professor of Pediatrics at the Perelman School of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvania
Stephen S. Leff, PhD

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Alex Fiks, MD, MSCE

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Stella T. Chou, MD

Shanahan Family Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Pending Appointment

Lisa Zaoutis Endowed Chair in Pediatric Education
Jeanine Ronan, PhD

Distinguished Chairs in the Department of Pediatrics
7 Pending Appointment

Gerald D. Quill Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Ron Keren, MD, MPH

Nancy Abramson Wolfson Endowed Chair in Health Services Research
Jeffrey H. Silber, MD, PhD

↑ Back to Top


Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery

Mary Downs Endowed Chair in Pediatric Craniofacial Treatment and Research
Scott P. Bartlett, MD

Friends of Brian Endowed Chair in Pediatric Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Pending appointment

Peter Randall Endowed Chair in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Jesse A. Taylor, MD

Linton A. Whitaker Endowed Chair in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Jordan Swanson, MD

 

↑ Back to Top


President's Scholars

T. Hewson Bache Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Robert W. Doms, MD, PhD

John M. Keating Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Lisa Young, MD

Francis West Lewis Endowed Chair in Computational and Genomic Medicine
Yi Xing, PhD

Arthur Vincent Meigs Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Beverly L. Davidson, PhD

R.A.F. Penrose Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Stewart A. Anderson, MD

p>Raymond G. Perelman Scholars
2 Pending Appointments

 


↑ Back to Top


Pulmonary Medicine

Distinguished Chair in the Department of Pediatrics
Sharon A. McGrath-Morrow, MD, MBA

Richard B. Johnston Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatrics
Clement L. Ren, MD

Robert Gerard Morse Endowed Chair in Pediatric Pulmonary Medicine
Julian Allen, MD

 

↑ Back to Top


Radiology

Patricia Borns Endowed Chair in Radiology Education
Janet R. Reid, MD

Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia Endowed Chair in Fetal Imaging
Beverly Gilbert Coleman, MD

Endowed Chair in Molecular Imaging at Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Lisa J. States, MD

Kenneth E. Fellows Endowed Chair in Radiology Quality and Patient Safety
Raymond Sze, MD, MAMS

John Westgate Hope Endowed Chair in Radiology Faculty Development
Savvas Andronikou, PhD

Oberkircher Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology
Timothy Roberts, PhD

Pediatric Neuroradiology Research Endowed Chair at The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Arastoo Vossough, MD, PhD

William L. Van Alen Endowed Chair in Pediatric Radiology
Kassa Darge, MD, PhD

Endowed Chair in Pediatric Interventional Radiology
Anne Marie Cahill, MD

Soroosh Mahboubi Endowed Chair in Body Imaging at Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Sudha Anupindi, MD

Robert Zimmerman Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neuroradiology
Larissa Bilaniuk, MD

↑ Back to Top


Rheumatology

Joseph Lee Hollander Endowed Chair in Pediatric Rheumatology
Edward M. Behrens, MD

 

↑ Back to Top


Surgery

Ruth M. and Tristram C. Colket Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Alan W. Flake, MD

Robert M. Campbell Jr., MD Endowed Chair in Thoracic Insufficiency Syndrome
Patrick J. Cahill, MD

Lynne L. Garbose Endowed Chair in Fetal Family Care
Lori J. Howell, DNP, MS, RN

George Leib Harrison Endowed Chair in Fetal Therapy
Julie S. Moldenhauer, MD

C. Everett Koop Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
N. Scott Adzick, MD, MMM

Adzick-McCausland Distinguished Chair in Fetal and Pediatric Surgery
William H. Peranteau, MD

Morgan Family Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Peter Mattei, MD, FACS, FAAP

Louise Schnaufer Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Holly L. Hedrick, MD

Surgical Technology and Technique Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery
Thane A. Blinman, MD

Josephine J. and John M. Templeton Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Trauma
Michael L. Nance, MD

David W. Wood, MD Distinguished Chair in Pediatric Surgical Science
Pending appointment

↑ Back to Top


Urology

Leonard and Madlyn Abramson Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Douglas A. Canning, MD

Cheers for CHOP Chair in Clinical Epidemiology of Pediatric Urological Disease
Gregory E. Tasian, MD, MSc, MSCE

John W. Duckett Jr. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Stephen A. Zderic, MD

Minimally Invasive Surgery Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Aseem R. Shukla, MD

Drs. Jay and Kathryn Levy Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urologic Education and Training
Pending appointment

Howard M. Snyder III Endowed Chair in Pediatric Urology
Thomas F. Kolon, MD